Poole Museum
Free Entry
Opening times:
Mon - Sat 10am - 4pm
Sun 12noon - 4pm

Closed Christmas Eve pm, Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year's Day

sharing Poole's community heritage
Create PDF booklet

You have 0 PDFs in your basket.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice – Borough of Poole Museum Service

This notice explains how your information will be held about you and processed by Skills & Learning Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole. You can also find out about the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights on the Council’s web page.

This notice tells you:
• Who we are
• Why we collect your personal information
• The legal basis for using your information
• Who we may share your information with
• How you can access the information we hold about you
• How long we keep information about you
• Further information and Data Protection Officer

Who we are

The Borough of Poole will be the Data Controller for the personal information you provide. Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This could be your name and contact details. As the Data Controller the Borough of Poole will use your information to provide you with our services.

Why we collect your personal information

We will collect enough personal information in order to provide you with services for the following purposes.

• Providing a museum and arts service
• Providing wedding, room hire, retail and catering services
• Providing learning services

We are not permitted to collect information we do not need or will not use. This document covers information you have provided direct to the Council and information which has been shared with us by other organisations.

If we don’t need your personal information we will either keep your details anonymous, if we already have it for another service or we won’t ask you for it. If we use your personal information for research or analysis, we will always keep your details anonymous or use a fake name.

We don’t sell your personal information to anyone else.
 
The legal basis for using your information

According to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1998, we must have a reason to collect and use your information.

This will be:-
• To provide museum and arts services
• To provide learning services
• To tell you about our activities and how you can take part in them
• To provide wedding, room hire, retail and catering services
• To enable us to manage the services we provide
• To train and manage our workers who deliver those services
• To investigate any worries or complaints you may have about our goods or services
• To check the quality of our goods and services
• To help with research and planning of new services

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. For this service:

• Contract: you have entered into a contract with us

Our service also needs to use sensitive personal data also called “special category data” which requires more protection to keep it safe. This is often information you would not want to be widely known and is very personal to you. It includes:-

• Date of birth
• Emergency contact data

We will take extra care of this data. The legal reasons for us to collect and use this personal information are:

• Consent: you, or your legal representative, have given explicit consent
• Contract: you have entered into a contract with us

Who we may share your information with

We will not share your personal data with any other organisation or third party individuals without your knowledge and consent, except where we are required and allowed to by law. 

Accessing the information we hold about you

You have the right to request, in writing, details of the information that is held about you and also the right to access a copy of the information. This may be by the Council providing copies of documents or by inviting you to view the records at one of its offices, if appropriate. Please see the Borough of Poole webpage for further information about how to make a subject access request.

The Borough of Poole will not charge a fee to access your information. Sometimes there may be information that we are not allowed to show you, such as

• legal information or advice
• crime prevention and detection records
• information that we believe may be harmful to you and your well-being
• details about or provided by other people – this is called third party information (e.g. information from the Police or Department for Work & Pensions)

You may also ask us to
• stop processing your information if this causes or might cause damage or distress
• stop processing your information for direct marketing
• make decisions about you using your information by automated means (e.g. using computers to decide on an entitlement)
• amend any of your data which you feel is inaccurate. You can also ask for information to be blocked, erased or destroyed.
• transfer your information electronically to another service provider.
• consider a claim for compensation for any damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

If you give consent for us to use your information, you may withdraw this at any time. However, this may affect our ability to continue to provide you with a service.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain this information for as long as it is required for these purposes.
 
Further information

If you have a concern about how we are using your information, we would ask you to contact us in the first instance using the address below:
Poole Museum
4 High Street
Poole
BH15 1BW.

Data Protection Officer

If you are not satisfied with a response to your concerns from the Service, our Data Protection Officer Vivian Bateman, can review any issues regarding Information Rights legislation if necessary. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address below:

Data Protection Officer
Bournemouth & Poole Information Governance Team
Bournemouth Borough Council
Town Hall
Bournemouth
BH2 6DY
 
Information Commissioner

For further information about Information Rights legislation, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone 0303 123 1113

 

Back to top